Past Officers
The Indiana Section – American Water Works Association – Founded 1908
Indiana Section AWWA and its predecessor,
The Indiana Sanitary and Water Supply Association

Chairs

Dr. F. A. Tucker
Dr. H. E. Barnard
Dr. H. E. Barnard
Dr. H. E. Barnard
F. C. Jordan
F. C. Jordan
Dow R. Gwinn
H. A. Dill
Dr. J. N. Hurty
E. L. Loomix
Dr. W. F. King
Dr. W. F. King
John W. Toyne
W. H. Durbin
C. Brossman
J. B. Marvin
H. E. Jordan
W. L. Younce
J. O. Endris
H. S. Morse
John W. Moore
C. E. Stewart
I. L. Miller
W. C. Ridgway
Lewis S. Finch
F. P. Stradling
W. C. Mabee
C. D. Goutz
D. K. Calvert
B. A. Poole
John L. Ford
Paul C. Laux
M. N. Schwartz
L. R. Mathews
L. A. Geupel

1908
1909
1910
1910
1912
1914
1915
1916
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942

 

H. W. Niemeyer
C. D. Adams
J. L. Quinn, Jr.
Thomas J. Burrin
R. B Wiley
C. E. Williams, Sr.
M. P. Crabill
Jack Gordon
C. H. Bechert
O. A. Newquist
H. F. Zinsmeister
H. J. Draves
G. G. Fassnacht
E. E. Robbins
Ray G. Rinehart
Leo Louis
Harvey Wilke
J. b. Wilson
H. A. Kerby
Robert J. Becker
William V. Pitkin
Clyde C. Leeke
C. H. Canham
G. G. Skelton
H. D. Harmon
C. K. Parkhurst
Arthur H. Plautz
O. S. Goodlander
Clyde Spear
C. M. O’Day
Robert M. Bear
Donald L. Foland
Harold M. Spaetti
R. L. Williams
John E. Pilzer

1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978

 

Roland P. Dove
Donald B. Mills
Emmitt J. Sutliff
Joseph E. Sauer
William V. Smurr
James C. Taylor
Gene Leigibel
James M. Morris
Jerry E. Lynch
Howard W. Cundiff
Keith E. Young
Edward M. Pitkin
Joseph R. Broyles
Anthony G. Zickgraf
Gene L. Amlin
Ken L. Buczek
Philip N. Smith
James D. Logan
Paul A. Hartman
Deb Farrell
Randal D. Edgemon
Robert J. Hilton
Tim K. Bumgardner
Richard A. Burch
James R. Williams
Douglas D. Perry
Patricia D. Spence
John Stancati
Stan Diamond
Dan Hood
Gale Gerber
Don Barnes
Mike Simpson

1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1990
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011

 

Directors

H. S. Morse
H. E. Jordan
H. S. Morse
W. C. Mabee
Howard Dill
C. K. Calvert
H. M. Schwartz
B.A. Poole
E. F. Kinney
Lewis S. Finch
C.E. Williams, Sr.
John L. Ford
Leo Louis
M. P. Crabill
H. A. Kerby
1930-31
1931-34
1934-36
1936-37
1937-40
1940-43
1943-46
1946-49
1949-52
1952-55
1955-58
1958-61
1961-64
1964-67
1967-70

G. G. Fassnacht
R. J. Becker
O. S. Goodlander
Arthur H. Plautz
R. L. Williams
C. A. Forman, Jr.
J. E. Sauer
James M. Morris
Harold M. Spaetti
Joseph R. Broyles
Edward M. Pitkin
Randal D Edgemon
Paul Hartman
James R. Williams
Dan Hood
1970-73
1973-76
1976-79
1979-82
1982-83
1983-85
1985-88
1988-91
1991-94
1994-97
1997-00
2000-03
2003-06
2006-09
2009-Present

 

Secretaries

J. H. Brewster
F. C. Jordan
Dr. W. F. King
W. G. Ulrich
J. A. Craven
L. R. taylor
C. K. Calvert
B. H. Jeup
John A. Bruhn
H. G. Horstman
C. H. Bechert
G. G. Fassnacht
Robert J. Becker
1908
1908-11
1911-17
1917-18
1918-19
1919-20
1920-34
1934-35
1935-39
1939-43
1943-50
1950-54
1954-57

C. H. Cahnam
W. L. Hafner
Roland P. Dove
Joseph R. Broyles
Howard Cundiff
Martha Wharton
Arnold J. Viere
Tim K. Bumgardner
Patricia D. Spence
Pamela S. Waggoner
Jeff Peters
Alan Wiseman
1957-64
1964-71
1971-75
1975-78
1978-83
1983-89
1989-91
1991-96
1996-01
2002-05
2005-08
2008-Present